Cookie policy

    Cookie & Privacy Statement

    Association of Irish Choirs: Privacy Statement (updated May 2018)

    Who we are

    Association of Irish Choirs supports and promotes all forms of choral music in Ireland. We do this through a range of programmes and activities designed to respond to the needs of our members, the wider choral community and the public.

    ‘Association of Irish Choirs - Enhancing life through choral music’

    What we do

    The Association of Irish Choirs (AOIC) was established in 1980 by Dr Geoffrey Spratt and Aiveen Kearney to promote and develop choral singing in Ireland. Operating under the name Cumann Náisiúnta na gCór, AOIC ran training courses, established and ran the Irish Youth Choir, published music, and created a community of choral practitioners right across the country.

    Now based in the Irish World Academy of Music and Dance at the University of Limerick, AOIC still operates its key programmes: Annual Choral Conducting Summer School, the Irish Youth Choir and offering training to teachers and musicians.

    In addition, AOIC has become involved in the development of a number of initiatives as part of its mission of Enhancing life through choral music. These include the National Choral Singing Week to promote the positive mental health benefits of choral music and Dawn Chorus to encourage greater participation in choral singing among older people.

    AOIC activities include

    • Developing and promoting choral music in Ireland

    • Offering mentoring and masterclass opportunities to conductors

    • Running the Annual International Choral Conducting Summer School

    • Giving training and supports to primary and secondary school teachers

    • Organising singing days and workshops for schools and choirs nationally

    • Producing and promoting the Irish Youth Choir courses and concerts

    • Managing a library lending scheme of 14,000 pieces of Irish and other music

    • Providing information and advice to choirs

    Purpose of this website

    This website is owned and operated by Association of Irish Choirs to provide information to members of the public about our organisation and its activities. Through this website we invite subscribers to join our mailing list. We also host a private page for Association of Irish Choirs Members to access support resources and documentation that is access through login.

    Association of Irish Choirs is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. To this end we have developed a Privacy Statement to explain what data we collect when you visit our website and/or subscribe to our mailing list, how we process that data, and how you can opt-out.

    Collection and use of personal data

    This Statement sets out our policy with respect to ‘Personal Data’ which is collected from users of our website or services. Personal Data is information that can be associated with or which relates to a person, and/or could be used to identify a person.

    We collect Personal Data from users of our website when you voluntarily provide such information, for instance, when you register for our e-newsletter or membership. The Personal Data we collect includes, but is not limited to, your email address and is used to send you information and updates about Association of Irish Choirs, provided you have given your consent for us to do so.

    Association of Irish Choirs members may choose to register to a become a member through a membership form. In engaging with this, the Personal Data we collect from you includes, but is not limited to, name, address, phone number and email address for both a contact and conductor and details about the choir.

    Association of Irish Choirs also uses cookies on this website. For further information see the ‘Cookies’ section of this Statement, below.

    Subscribing to our mailing list

    If you sign up for our mailing list, you will receive our monthly e-newsletter which will be used to notify you about Association of Irish Choirs initiatives, developments and activities. Our legal basis for collecting and processing your information for this purpose is that of ‘Consent’. This means that we will only ever send you this newsletter if you have actively consented to us doing so, using the ‘Subscribe’ tool on this website.

    To share our e-newsletter with subscribers we use Create-Send, which is owned by Campaign Monitor. Campaign Monitor, has its own security and privacy policy which can be read online here.

    Create-Send uses email tracking to tell us when you opened an email and what links you clicked on. We use this information to inform what type of content is of most interest to our readers and to better understand how readers interact with our e-newsletters. This helps us report, plan and improve our e-communications.

    When you subscribe to our mailing list we ask you for your name, email address and county. This data is maintained within a database hosted by Create-Send and will be retained for as long as you choose to remain subscribed. The database may be accessed only by designated employees of Association of Irish Choirs or trusted third parties who help us manage our systems and conduct our business, where we are confident that they are compliant with Data Protection legislation and have agreed to keep this information confidential.

    You can unsubscribe from our e-newsletter list at any time by using the ‘Unsubscribe link’ at the bottom of every email or by emailing aoic@ul.ie. Please note that in order to honour your request and ensure that you do not receive information from us, your email address is retained within Create-Send on a ‘suppression’ list.

    Third party platforms

    Like many similar organisations, Association of Irish Choirs uses some trusted third party platforms to enable us to communicate with the public and share news about our programmes and activities. The third party platforms we use are:

    • Facebook

    • Twitter

    • YouTube

    • Instagram

    • Google

    Access to Association of Irish Choirs’s business accounts on these platforms is strictly limited to designated employees of the Association of Irish Choirs. Each third party platform has published an up-to-date privacy statement, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations.

    How we protect your personal information

    Association of Irish Choirs takes its security responsibilities seriously. We employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness, to ensure your personal information is protected. These measures are reviewed regularly.

    Association of Irish Choirs will not use the information you provide to us for purposes other than those for which the information was sent. We will not sell, share or transfer your information with anyone outside of Association of Irish Choirs. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in managing our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, where we are confident that they are compliant with Data Protection legislation and have agreed to keep this information confidential.

    It is our policy to retain only accurate, complete and up-to-date data. You may contact us to delete Personal Data that we hold about you. However, we will retain Personal Data for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws. Even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons or for legitimate and lawful business purposes.

    We may release data if we are under a duty to disclose or share that personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, our customers or others. This includes, in specific cases, exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

    Cookies

    What are cookies?

    Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer or device as you navigate a website. We use cookies on this website to improve functionality and ease navigation for users through the site. We also use cookies to monitor the way the website is used and to assess what content is of most interest to our users. This helps to inform future planning and content development.

    How we collect cookies on this website

    This website uses cookies. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

    PHPSESSHID

    This plugin is used to store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page.

    For example, if an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission.

    When an enquiry form is submitted successfully, a message is stored and presented to the user thanking them for their enquiry.

    This cookie does not store any personal information.

    Google Analytics Cookies

    A web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to identify user sessions and to gather statistics on portions of the website and report website trends without identifying individual visitors, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites.

    Cookies associated with google analytics:

    __utma

    __utmb

    __utmc

    __utmz

    Links To Other Websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over cookies that other website might use.

    Right of subject access

    You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights, as set out in this policy.

    You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate. You also have the right to erasure (the right to be forgotten). This enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

    You can request access to or ask us to correct, update or delete any Personal Data that we process about you by contacting us directly by email at aoic@ul.ie or at the address specified below:

    Data Protection Liaison,

    Association of Irish Choirs,

    Irish World Academy of Music and Dance,

    University of Limerick,

    Limerick

    Subject access requests should be marked as 'Confidential'. Please include your name, contact information and details on what you would like to know. We will consider and respond to all requests in accordance with applicable law.

    Your Right of Access is among a number of individual rights provided for by data protection regulations. For more information on these rights please click here.

    Updates to this statement

    Association of Irish Choirs reserves the right to amend its Privacy Statement at any time, at its sole discretion. Modifications will be posted to the website with a change to the ‘Updated’ date at the top of this page.

    aoic.ie uses cookies to analyse traffic through the site and help us improve user experience. By continuing to use this site you agree to the use of cookies. More information Accept